+49 (0)541 670 65 96 (GER) | +43 (0) 1 956 59 19 (AT) immigration@moves-consulting.de

Neue Gehaltsgrenzen für die Blue Card – New salary limits for Blue Card Germany!

05.01.2018  |  Relocation Information

The BAMF – Federal Office for Migration and Refugees in cooperation with the German Ministry of Labour published the new salaries applicable for applications for EU Blue Card Germany as per 1. January 2018!

In the implementation of the High Level Qualification Directive, which aims to introduce a common residence permit for highly qualified people at EU level, to make it attractive and to facilitate and encourage the migration of highly skilled workers, the EU Blue Card has created a new residence permit for foreigners with academic qualifications or equivalent qualification level and minimum salary has been included in the Residence Act. The EU Blue Card allows third-country nationals who have a university degree or similar qualification to obtain a residence permit for employment that is appropriate to their qualifications.
The EU Blue Card is a residence permit that is limited to a maximum of four years when first issued.

Requirements for the grant are:

  • German or recognized foreign or comparable foreign university degree,
  • Presentation of a contract of employment or a binding job offer,
  • proof of annual minimum gross salary of 52,000 euros,
  • Exception: When granting an EU Blue Card to scientists, mathematicians and engineers, doctors and IT professionals a lower content limit of 40,560 euros will be taken as a basis.
  • Limited to a maximum of four years on first issue
  • Exception: For employment contracts of less than four years, the granting of the residence permit is limited to the duration of the employment contract plus three months.

The EU Blue Card holder must be granted a permanent establishment permit if he

  • has exercised his employment as a highly skilled person for 33 months,
  • during this period, compulsory contributions or other evidence of expenses for entitlement to insurance benefits comparable to those under the statutory pension scheme can be demonstrated, and
  • the other conditions generally necessary for the granting of a settlement permit are met.
  • Insofar as the holder of the EU Blue Card has sufficient knowledge of the German language (level B1), the settlement permit is issued after 21 months.

Blaue Karte EU

In Umsetzung der Hochqualifizierten-Richtlinie, die darauf abzielt, einen gemeinsamen Aufenthaltstitel für Hochqualifizierte auf EU-Ebene einzuführen, diesen attraktiv auszugestalten und so die Migration von Hochqualifizierten zu erleichtern und zu fördern, wurde mit der Blauen Karte EU ein neuer Aufenthaltstitel für Ausländer mit akademischem oder diesem gleichwertigen Qualifikationsniveau und einem bestimmten Mindestgehalt in das Aufenthaltsgesetz aufgenommen. Mit der Blauen Karte EU können Drittstaatsangehörige, die einen Hochschulabschluss oder eine vergleichbare Qualifikation besitzen, einen Aufenthaltstitel zum Zweck einer ihrer Qualifikation angemessenen Beschäftigung erhalten.

Bei der Blauen Karte EU handelt es sich um eine bei erstmaliger Erteilung auf höchstens vier Jahre befristete Aufenthaltserlaubnis. Voraussetzungen für die Erteilung sind:

  • deutscher oder anerkannter ausländischer oder vergleichbarer ausländischer Hochschulabschluss,
  • Vorlage eines Arbeitsvertrages oder eines verbindlichen Arbeitsplatzangebotes,
  • grundsätzlich Nachweis eines jährlichen Mindestbruttogehalts von 52.000 Euro,
  • Ausnahme: Bei Erteilung einer Blauen Karte EU an Naturwissenschaftler, Mathematiker und Ingenieure sowie an Ärzte und IT-Fachkräfte wird eine niedrigere Gehaltsgrenze von 40.560 Euro zu Grunde gelegt.
  • Befristung auf höchstens vier Jahre bei erstmaliger Erteilung
  • Ausnahme: Bei kürzerem als vierjährigem Arbeitsvertrag wird die Erteilung des Aufenthaltstitels auf die Dauer des Arbeitsvertrages zuzüglich drei Monate befristet.

Dem Inhaber einer Blaue Karte EU ist eine unbefristete Niederlassungserlaubnis zu erteilen, wenn er

  • seine Beschäftigung als Hochqualifizierter über 33 Monate ausgeübt hat,
  • in diesem Zeitraum Pflichtbeiträge oder andere Belege für Aufwendungen auf einen Anspruch auf Versicherungsleistungen, die denen aus der gesetzlichen Rentenversicherung vergleichbar sind, nachweisen kann und
  • die übrigen für die Erteilung einer Niederlassungserlaubnis allgemein notwendigen Voraussetzungen vorliegen.
  • Soweit der Inhaber der Blauen Karte EU über ausreichende Kenntnisse der deutschen Sprache verfügt (Niveau B1), wird die Niederlassungserlaubnis bereits nach 21 Monaten erteilt.

Für weitere Informationen kontaktieren Sie uns – for futher Information contact our Immigration expert!

Clients talk MOVES

"The detail, heart and passion that goes into your customers is AMAZING!! You are a true professional and we feel that you are part of our family and that is because you look for ways to help in any way to make us feel comfortable."

Sean Jones
Manager at Rexair LLC, USA

In Österreich

Tigergasse 24/10
AT-1080 Vienna
Austria

office@moves-consulting.com

+43 (0) 1 956 59 19

In Deutschland

Bremer Strasse 122
DE-49179 Ostercappeln/Haaren Germany

office@moves-consulting.com

+49 (0)541 – 670 65 96

Sozialen Medien